27108711-rainforest-wallpapers.jpg

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose information about you, how we aim to protect the privacy of your personal information and your rights in relation to your personal information.
  

deck refresh | Privacy policy
1. RESPONSIBILITY

deck refresh takes your Privacy seriously. This privacy document applies to the sites deckrefresh.nz, deckrefresh.co.nz, (including all subdomains and associated apps) and is effective as of 27 June 2021. deck refresh respects your rights to privacy and is bound by the Privacy Act 1993 of New Zealand. For more information on the act, please visit:

New Zealand: http://www.legislation.govt.nz/act/public/1993/0028/latest/DLM296639.html

 

deck refresh is fully committed to protecting our customers’ privacy and security. Please review the following document to ensure you fully understand what information we collect about you. You should read this document in its entirety. It should also be noted we may amend the content of this document at any time by posting a revised version on our website. More information regarding this can be found under section 11.

Deck refresh provides the following information to explain what personal information we collect about you, with whom we share it, and how you can direct us not to share certain information with certain parties.

“Personal Information” refers to the meaning given to it under the relevant acts in your region. You should read this document in its entirety.

Deck refresh collects information by lawful and fair means only.

 

 

2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

deck refresh is required to collect various types of information. This includes:

Information that you provide us in the course of using the deck refresh service, such as your name, residential address, email address, and telephone number; As per our FREE quote form below

Eg, If we restore your decking, we keep that your information on file and retain the invoices for up to 7 years.

Details of the services which you require from deck refresh; and

 

Full name, physical address, email address and phone number; and

If deck refresh is unable to collect the above information, then we may be unable to provide you with our service.

deck refresh collects this information in various ways, including but not limited to:

Through your use of the deck refresh website, including support messages;

Conversations held over the phone by you and deck refresh team member;

When you accept a quotation

When you send information in emails or correspond with deck refresh;

Information that we indirectly obtain from you, such as information about the hardware and software you use when accessing the deck refresh service, your IP address, the pages you access on this website, and other websites that you visit prior to accessing deck refresh; and

We may also use “cookies” to track your use of this website. A cookie is a small data file that we may place on your computer to identify you when you return to the website. You are free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may interfere with your use of the Service. 

deck refresh is required to collect personal information in order to:

  • To provide services and products to you and undertake associated business processes and functions;

  • To verify your identity and comply with legal obligations under the relevant anti-money laundering act;

  • To collect payment for your use of the services provided;

  • To troubleshoot problems with the website and the services provided;

  • To detect and prevent fraud and other illegal use of the website and the services provided;

  • To send you marketing notices, service updates, and promotional offers;

 

 

3. SHARING INFORMATION WITH OTHERS

deck refresh will not sell or lease the information we collect to third parties for their promotional purposes unless we receive your permission to do so. Nevertheless, we may share personal information about you as follows:

To entities or service providers under contract with deck refresh for the purposes of conducting our business and providing our services to you. This includes; transaction processing, fraud prevention and professional advisors such as solicitors, business advisors and consultants. Entities we partner with to offer additional products and services, but only when you elect to receive information about those additional products and services;

In the event of the sale, acquisition or merger of some or all of our assets, your personal information might be a part of the transferred assets. We shall notify you in the event of such an occurrence by placing a notice on our website;

Law enforcement and government officials, but only in connection with a formal request, subpoena, court order, or similar legal procedure, as well as circumstances where we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to comply with the law, report suspected illegal activity, or investigate violations of our User Agreement. This is in order to satisfy our obligations under the relevant AML/CFT Laws; and

As may be required under any other law.

deck refresh Works with a company called Hnry for all our Accounting service

Founded in 2017, Hnry is an all-in-one accounting service that takes care of all the financial admin for contractors, freelancers, sole traders and the self-employed - allowing them to focus on getting the job done, rather than worrying about tax and compliance.

You will see a hnry logo on deck refresh Quote's & invoices  

hnry logo_round_name_edited_edited.png
deck-refresh-logo-E-Green-long.png
4. MODIFY AND ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION

deck refresh is required to hold customer information for a period of 7 years. Should you wish  not to work with us again, we will detail you details However, all information relating to your contracts will be retained including but not limited to:

  • Your name, address, date of birth and other relevant personal information;

  • The amount you paid and the amount that was received by the beneficiary;

deck refresh will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we hold on your file is up to date, complete and accurate, this is in order to minimise the possibility that you are uncontactable and appropriate information. However, please note that deck refresh is in no way responsible for information that is not updated.

 

5. MODIFY OR RESTRICT THE USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

A deck refresh customer may restrict the sharing of their personal information as follows: If, after giving deck refresh your permission to share your personal information with third parties, with whom we deem it necessary to provide our jointly offered services, you later decide that you no longer want us to share such information, you can email info@deckrefresh.nz  It should be noted that a request to restrict or modify the use of your information may result in you no longer being able to use our services.

 

6. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You are entitled to request all personal information held by deck refresh at any given time. To do so you need to contact deck refresh directly. Where you are entitled to that information deck refresh will ensure it is provided in the manner you requested it. If it is not practical or possible to do so, deck refresh will provide the information in another suitable form such as via email or post.

There may be circumstances that means information cannot be released to you. For example, these circumstances may include:

  • The information may impact the privacy of another individual;

  • The information is commercially sensitive evaluative information;

  • The information is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege;

  • deck refresh is prohibited by law from providing you with access; and

  • The disclosure could be expected to threaten the safety, physical or mental health or life of an individual.

If deck refresh decides that it cannot provide you with certain information, it will outline the reasons for its decision in writing and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

 

7. SECURITY - SSL SECURED

deck refresh takes all reasonable steps to maintain the security of your personal information. We have a range of safeguards to protect this information. deck refresh uses the highest level of online security available to protect the information you submit to us through the deck refresh website. We have put in place SSL [Secure Socket Layer] encryption technology to protect your sensitive information transmitted from the deck refresh website. All forms of personal information are kept online on your account. However, in some instances where information is mailed to us, we upload the documents and then destroy them.

 

8. STORAGE OF INFORMATION

deck refresh will act reasonably to ensure that your information is protected from unauthorised use or disclosure.

 

9. COMPLAINTS AND DISPUTES

Any dispute or complaint in connection with the deck refresh terms of use or the deck refresh privacy policy must be dealt with by you in New Zealand.

 

10. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The deck refresh website contains links to other websites. deck refresh maintains it is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other web sites. Please ensure you familiarise yourself with the privacy practices of these other sites prior to submitting your personal information to them.

11. AVAILABILITY AND CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

This policy is available on the deck refresh website. deck refresh retains the right to change this privacy policy from time to time. All updated versions of this policy will be posted and kept up to date on the website.

Editor
Stephen Newport
deckrefresh.nz
Info@deckrefresh.nz
021 22 22 17
2